A brief review of movies I have seen lately
I have rented a few movies lately and seen some in the cinema and I must say movie quality is good atm. I will now review them.
1) Syriana
A must see. It really made me think about a lot of stuff I had not really thought about before. An eyeopener par excellence.
I don´t know if the acting was really impressive but it was clearly a story some people felt the need to tell - and as such scores a good 8 out of 10 for me.
2) Munich
Well, what to say. It is again one of those ´I need to talk about Jews´-flicks from mistar Spielberg. It was too long, yet this is a problem in all his movies - he needs the time to put down the characters, yet the storyline does not really permit it. Too arty-farty, yet good acting and camerawork and therefore a measily 6 out of 10.
3) V for Vendetta
The Wachowskys deliver. Nuff said. A rollercoaster ride like the Matrix, good emphasis on the storyline, and brilliant directing - how else would you react good on an actor wearing a mask for the duration of the movie. Though shallow and fast a good 8 out of 10 for me, pure amusement.
4) Seven Swords
I know many people really are apalled by people seemingly flying around and obvious wire-pulling whilst doing it, but apart from that it it hard to assess acting if it is done in a language you cannot make heads or tails from. It was entertaining and I did not feel ripped off, but I am unsure how to rate this movie. I think I will give it a 7 out of 10.
5) Lord of War
Brilliant. I love movies that give you a look on things you would never see otherwise. Mister Cage again has a part that is written on him and fits him like a glove. The soundtrack is awesome, and the movie message stayed with me for days afterwards, and therefore, even though the directing was nothing special, I must give it a 9 out of 10. Maybe strange that I rated it higher than Syriana, but that is all due to Clooney and what´s-his-face (who also did Bourne Identity).
6) BloodRayne
An appallingly shit movie. You should wash your hands thoroughly if you touched the box alone. I could not take anymore after 20 minutes and had to pass on the rest. A 2 out of 10, and that is only because the large name actors were trying really hard to make it work.
7) Underworld: Evolution
Clearly made with a bigger budget than the prequel, it kind of delivers - nothing lasting however. Good entertainment, and a very good movie for a sequel. Better effects than part one and a few good new characters, and I hope they don´t burn themselves with a third one. A 6 out of 10.
Thank you.
__________________
For real
|