|
|
6 Jun 2004, 15:46
|
#1
|
Checkout Boy
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 622
|
Your top 5 films
the boredom of study leave has got to me and coupled with the cheap dvd deals at hmv at the moment i am being pressured into investing all my money in films, so i d like some input as to what films to invest in.
my five are in no particular order: american history x, carlito's way, any given sunday, shawshank redemption and the usual suspects (godfather II running in a close 6th)
so if you 'd care to add your top 5 to this thread then i'll read it any most likely buy them.
__________________
David Dickinson says:
you're desperate in virtually every aspect of your life
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 16:28
|
#2
|
:alpha:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,871
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Ignoring stuff that everyone accepts as great (mostly) - like Star Wars, Indiana Jones, Tarantino movies, etc...
Once Upon a Time in America
Midnight Cowboy
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistlestop Café
The Talented Mr.Ripley
Far and Away
__________________
"There is no I in team, but there are two in anal fisting"
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 16:36
|
#3
|
Clerk
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 13,940
|
Re: Your top 5 films
It's a Wonderful Life
Annie Hall
Leon
Clerks
12 Monkey
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:06
|
#4
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomkat
like Star Wars, Indiana Jones
|
8 fine examples of really really bad dialogue.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:13
|
#5
|
so f*cking zen
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hitting Bottom
Posts: 8,499
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomkat
Midnight Cowboy
|
What's that like (/what happens)?
__________________
On a long enough timeline, the survival rate for everyone drops to zero.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:15
|
#6
|
so f*cking zen
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hitting Bottom
Posts: 8,499
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Fight Club
American Psycho
Apocalypse Now
Aliens
The Usual Suspects
__________________
On a long enough timeline, the survival rate for everyone drops to zero.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:16
|
#7
|
so f*cking zen
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hitting Bottom
Posts: 8,499
|
Re: Your top 5 films
As an aside I liked "Way of the Gun" to watch although i'm not sure how much other people like it.
__________________
On a long enough timeline, the survival rate for everyone drops to zero.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:20
|
#8
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 5
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Im on study leave to an mostly ive been watchin the Alien Quadrilogy and the Fifth element.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:36
|
#9
|
I play the double-bass.
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,198
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Pulp Fiction
Leon - The Profi
Seven Samurai
Dr Strangelove
Dial 'M' for Murder
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:37
|
#10
|
Checkout Boy
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 622
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dace
As an aside I liked "Way of the Gun" to watch although i'm not sure how much other people like it.
|
bought that because it was in an offer its pretty good.
spent a while looking through imdb.com now got a list of films i ll buy shortly:
a few good men
easy rider
5 easy pieces
midnight in the garden of good and evil
its a wonderful life
adaptation
one flew over the cu-cus nest
requiem for a dream
sleepers
girl interrupted
the big kahuna
all the presidents men
12 monkeys
serpico
dead poets society
the grifters
things to do in denver when you're dead
tell me if any of these arent worth buying would you
__________________
David Dickinson says:
you're desperate in virtually every aspect of your life
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:40
|
#11
|
so f*cking zen
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hitting Bottom
Posts: 8,499
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lupin
Dr Strangelove
|
I want to watch that but have never been given the opportunity ;'(
__________________
On a long enough timeline, the survival rate for everyone drops to zero.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:40
|
#12
|
I play the double-bass.
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,198
|
Re: Your top 5 films
buy or loan THE BLUES BROTHERS!!!!
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:42
|
#13
|
I play the double-bass.
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,198
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dace
I want to watch that but have never been given the opportunity ;'(
|
in germany we call this "A Gap of Education", seriously step away from your PC and go to a video store and loan the DVD/VHS! NOW!!!!!111212
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:43
|
#14
|
Next goal wins!
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: London
Posts: 5,406
|
Re: Your top 5 films
The usual suspects
American beauty
The matrix
Grease
The lion king
__________________
bastard bastard bastard bastard
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:49
|
#15
|
Dirte
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,573
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Rashmoon
Kagemusha
Sjinku Triad Society
Three very nice and different japanses movies. I think they're all cool in their own way. Beware of spelling errors on my part.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:51
|
#16
|
I play the double-bass.
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,198
|
Re: Your top 5 films
hey, do you like kurosowa?
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:52
|
#17
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,290
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lupin
Dr Strangelove
|
MEIN FÜHRER! i can walk!
saw it just a few days ago for the first time, great movie. the best Kubrick made, at least in my opinion
dace, i found it on bittorent just a while ago, you might want to check on suprnova
__________________
im not tolerant, i just dont care.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 17:59
|
#18
|
Dirte
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,573
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lupin
hey, do you like kurosowa?
|
I've only watched Seven Samurai, Rashmoon and Dream(s?). But I've enjoyed those, and I'm going to get more of him.
Im very fond of the Japanese way of making movies generally, I think their way is much cooler then the standard American way!
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 18:01
|
#19
|
I play the double-bass.
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,198
|
Re: Your top 5 films
i can recommend you Yojimbo. it is an excellent black/white movie.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 18:06
|
#20
|
Dirte
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5,573
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Thanks! Im going to check it out!
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 19:11
|
#21
|
Aardvark is a funny word
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: I'm No Nino Rota
Posts: 5,923
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Kill Bill
Pulp Fiction
Godather 1
Godfather 2
Fight Club
_ _ _ _ _ _
Apocalypse Now (Redux)
Animal House
Lost In Translation
Get Shorty
Blade Runner
__________________
Efficiency, efficiency they say
Get to know the date and tell the time of day
As the crowds begin complaining
How the Beaujolais is raining
Down on darkened meetings on the Champs Élysées
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 19:23
|
#22
|
:alpha:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,871
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrL_JaKiri
8 fine examples of really really bad dialogue.
|
You forgot to add "in my opinion" after that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dace
What's that like (/what happens)?
|
"A "cowboy," Joe Buck, moves to New York City from Texas to make his fortune as a hustler servicing rich Park Avenue women. Shortly after arriving, he is hustled by homeless con man Ratzo Rizzo, who had said he would manage him for a $20 fee. Bent on getting his money back, Buck finds the rapidly deteriorating Rizzo, ends up feeling sorry for him, and moving into Rizzo's room in an abandoned building to care for him. The two remain hopeful of striking it rich with Rizzo managing Buck's career, but it soon becomes obvious that they are no match for the urban jungle."
(from here) ... Dustin Hoffman and Jon Voight
__________________
"There is no I in team, but there are two in anal fisting"
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 19:56
|
#23
|
lolly roffle
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,514
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Shawshank Redemption
Memento
Pulp Fiction
Fight Club
The Green Mile
Picked them from a list of 10 or so i would consider my favouritest films ever.
__________________
eXcessum
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 20:38
|
#24
|
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 8,476
|
Re: Your top 5 films
1) All About Lily Chou Chou
2) American Beauty
3) About a Boy
<big gap here>
4) Usual Suspects
5) No other film I've watched has been that great. Fight Club was pretty good though, so probably that.
Last edited by Nodrog; 6 Jun 2004 at 20:44.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 21:21
|
#25
|
Lucky
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: -
Posts: 3,830
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Godfather I
Trainspotting
Once Upon A time In The West
Pulp Fiction
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 21:31
|
#26
|
J to the C to the A G E
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Scúnthorpe
Posts: 5,583
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Memento
Fight Club
The Shawshank Redemption
American Beauty
Pulp Fiction
Obvious list I know.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 21:38
|
#27
|
Retired VGN
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: In a country without a proper word for "sane"
Posts: 467
|
Re: Your top 5 films
5 favorites are always difficult... but we'll try:
Dr. Strangelove
Dogma
Hero
Lock, stock and two smoking barrels
Matrix
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 23:05
|
#28
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomkat
You forgot to add "in my opinion" after that.
|
No, it's all pretty terrible. I think Attack of the Clones may have had worse dialogue than The Evil Beneath Loch Ness.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 23:17
|
#29
|
Oh Canada!
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada #eh?
Posts: 1,466
|
Re: Your top 5 films
in no particular order:
Fubar
Return of the Jedi
Grease
Shrek
Forrest Gump
__________________
If I could be a bird, I'd be a Flying Purple People Eater because then people would sing about me and I could fly down and eat them because I hate that song.
|
|
|
6 Jun 2004, 23:40
|
#30
|
I play the double-bass.
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,198
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrL_JaKiri
No, it's all pretty terrible. I think Attack of the Clones may have had worse dialogue than The Evil Beneath Loch Ness.
|
are you actually trolling?
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 00:11
|
#31
|
sucking young blood
Join Date: May 2001
Location: land of rape and honey
Posts: 391
|
Re: Your top 5 films
igby goes down
fight club
amelie
donnie darko
magnolia
+ anything with tim burton or david lynch
__________________
V O M I T
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 00:55
|
#32
|
Canadian to the Core
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,004
|
Re: Your top 5 films
hmm, mine would be (in no order)
Hackers
Rounders
40 days and 40 nights
Star wars series
LOTR series
__________________
[DTA] Forever
r2-5 [LOST] - r6 [Instinct] - r7-8 [Titans] -r9 [Olympians] -DC
r10 [Elysium] -DC - r11-12 [MISTU] -DC/IA - r13-15 [Angels] - DC
r18-19 [eXi]
<Intermission>
r31-32 [CT] - r33-35 [DLR] - r36 [VsN] - r37 [???]
r45-46 [FAnG]
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 01:11
|
#33
|
BlueTuba
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 6,339
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Leon
Shawshank
Pulp Fiction
Dead Poets Society
Hunt for the Red October
__________________
"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life."
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 02:47
|
#34
|
I dunno...
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: manchester
Posts: 1,502
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Open Range (new , but good)
A Beautiful Mind
Shawshank Redemption
Disney Robin Hood
Rush Hour
I liked them all, but I can never remember (or perhaps judge at all) my favourites.
__________________
He shall drink naught but brine, for I'll not show him / Where the quick freshes are.
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 07:35
|
#35
|
Mr. Blobby
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Belgium
Posts: 8,271
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Maverick
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Godfather
Once upon a time in America
That'd be five excellent movies that I'd be happy to watch anytime. I'm sure there are a few others that have escaped my mind. Very much looking forward to Serenity (the Firefly movie) - if it is as good as the show, I'm pretty sure it'll nudge it's way in there.
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 07:48
|
#36
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lupin
are you actually trolling?
|
Elan Sleazebaggano: You wanna buy some death sticks?
Obi-Wan: You don't want to sell me death sticks.
Elan Sleazebaggano: I don't want to sell you death sticks.
Obi-Wan: You want to go home and rethink your life.
Elan Sleazebaggano: I want to go home and rethink my life.
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 12:43
|
#37
|
Next goal wins!
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: London
Posts: 5,406
|
Re: Your top 5 films
i thought that bit was funny
and i dont even like star wars
__________________
bastard bastard bastard bastard
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 17:26
|
#38
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepflow
i thought that bit was funny
|
The dialogue in Plan 9 From Outer Space is funny.
Like this, it's funny because it's bad, not because we think the hard hitting social commentary is genius.
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 20:28
|
#39
|
:alpha:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,871
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrL_JaKiri
No, it's all pretty terrible. I think Attack of the Clones may have had worse dialogue than The Evil Beneath Loch Ness.
|
Could you be more arrogant?
That's your opinion. I gave you the opportunity to retract your statement and say it was only in your opinion, and perhaps others, and you stuck with the "well i think it therefore that is how it is".
__________________
"There is no I in team, but there are two in anal fisting"
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 20:38
|
#40
|
Aardvark is a funny word
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: I'm No Nino Rota
Posts: 5,923
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomkat
Could you be more arrogant?
That's your opinion. I gave you the opportunity to retract your statement and say it was only in your opinion, and perhaps others, and you stuck with the "well i think it therefore that is how it is".
|
dude, "star wars has shit dialogue" isn't exactly a milestone in subjectivity here. it's a bit like "the matrix is derivative" or "al pacino is good at playing crime lords".
__________________
Efficiency, efficiency they say
Get to know the date and tell the time of day
As the crowds begin complaining
How the Beaujolais is raining
Down on darkened meetings on the Champs Élysées
|
|
|
7 Jun 2004, 21:29
|
#41
|
Quietly Judging You !
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 95
|
Re: Your top 5 films
1. Fight Club
2. Goodfella's
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Star Wars
5. Cape Fear
__________________
Congratulations, you have won !
It's a year's subscription of bad puns
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 03:26
|
#42
|
:alpha:
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,871
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phang
dude, "star wars has shit dialogue" isn't exactly a milestone in subjectivity here. it's a bit like "the matrix is derivative" or "al pacino is good at playing crime lords".
|
Or "Phang's idol is MrL_Jakiri" ?
__________________
"There is no I in team, but there are two in anal fisting"
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 12:17
|
#43
|
Clerk
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 13,940
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phang
dude, "star wars has shit dialogue" isn't exactly a milestone in subjectivity here. it's a bit like "the matrix is derivative" or "al pacino is good at playing crime lords".
|
Just because a lot of people agree on something doesn't make it objective.
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 12:30
|
#44
|
Guy next door
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,745
|
Re: Your top 5 films
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Scarface
3. Fightclub
4. Casino
5. LOTR trilogy
My first choice is pretty steady
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 13:54
|
#45
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 132
|
Re: Your top 5 films
I'm not going to do what is my top 5 but just 5 films i think are worth watching
in fact i'll do 2 lists one for world cinema and another
Seven Samurai
Ran(both Kurosawa masterpieces)
Vita è bella, La also known as Life is Beautiful (Italian film set during ww2)
Amelie
City of God
now for the others again not necessarily top 5 just 5 good uns
Scarface(both original and remake)
Scent of a Woman
The Thin Red Line(my favourite war film)
The Wicker Man(Scottish film bit dated now but still brilliant)
The Big Lebowski
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 13:56
|
#46
|
Guy next door
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,745
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneColourRed
Scarface(both original and remake)
|
remake?
also,
La Vita e Bella is truly beautiful, highly recommended
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 13:59
|
#47
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 132
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Yeh the Al Pacino version of Scarface is a remake of the original made in 1932 i think
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023427/
i managed to find it on video a couple years ago its brilliant.
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 14:05
|
#48
|
Guy next door
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 4,745
|
Re: Your top 5 films
I am not sure if I can enjoy a movie so old like that but I will certainly check it out when I get the chance.
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 14:13
|
#49
|
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 132
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Some anime worth a look
Akira
Spirited Away
Ghost in the Shell
Grave of the Fireflies(if you can find it i dont think its available in the UK but its brilliant) its about 2 Japanese kids during WW2
damn see when i get going on films :/
|
|
|
8 Jun 2004, 17:22
|
#50
|
The Twilight of the Gods
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 23,481
|
Re: Your top 5 films
Akira, overall, isn't very good.
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:16.
| |